On June 19, 2016, Tony Szamboti, a mechanical engineer who has studied the World Trade Center collapses intensively for the past ten years, sent an open letter to Northwestern civil engineering Professor Zdeněk Bažant. Dr. Bažant is the author of four articles in the Journal of Engineering Mechanics that purport to explain why the lower sections of the WTC Twin Towers provided no discernible resistance to the falling upper sections.

Velocity vs. Time for Roofline of WTC 768

The Open Letter

Dear Professor Bazant,

This open letter is being sent to you to request that you correct your four papers on the collapse of the WTC Towers, which were published by the Journal of Engineering Mechanics.

In these papers, the values used for the below three items:

    • The velocity of the descending upper section of the building
    • The mass of the descending upper section of the building
    • The column strength of the underlying story at the impact floor

have been shown in the intervening years to be significantly unrepresentative of the actual situation concerning the North Tower (WTC 1) at the time of its collapse.

By your use of free fall through the first story of the collapse it would seem that you had not measured the descent from video. Others have measured it, and the velocity after a fall of one story is approximately 6.13 meters/sec and not the 8.52 meters/sec velocity, resulting from a free fall through one story, used in your papers. This leads to a near doubling of the velocity component in the kinetic energy of the upper section, since it is squared with 6.132 = 37.58, and 8.522 = 72.59.

Your papers show a mass of either 58 x 106 kg or 54.18 x 106 kg for the descending upper section, which seem to correspond to 15 or 14 stories at the 3.87 x 106 kg per story mass given in two of your papers. The collapse initiation in the North Tower actually occurred at the 98th story and the actual in-service load of the 12 story upper section can be calculated, based on story masses from the NIST report, as 33 x 106 kg. This would equate to an average of 2.75 x 106 kg per story. Interestingly, in the second page of the addendum to your first paper (Bazant and Zhou 2002) you used the vibration period of the tower (14s) to estimate the mass of 44% of the 117 stories of the tower as 141 x 106 kg. If this partial mass is divided by 0.44 it gives a full mass of 320.45 x 106 kg for the whole tower. When this full mass is then divided by 117 stories it gives 2.74 x 106 kg per story. This is very close to what can be discerned from the NIST report and thus your own calculations tend to confirm it. It is thus confounding as to why you used a 3.87 x 106 kg per story mass in your papers. This per story mass seems like a maximum design load and not the actual in-service load. Use of a maximum design load, when that is not what was present during the failure, will prevent any forensic analysis from being accurate.

The overestimates of velocity and mass of the descending upper section in your papers cause it to have a kinetic energy which is several times what it actually would have been. Of course, this would make a collapse propagation more likely.

In your January 2011 paper (Le and Bazant) you show a total cross sectional area, for the 287 columns on the underlying story at the impact floor, of 6.05 m2. This would be for an average 14 inch square box column with a wall thickness of 15.49 mm (0.610 inches). However, you then give an average yield bending moment of 0.32 MNm, which calculations show would be for much thinner, weaker, and less energy dissipative, 14 inch square box columns with a wall thickness of 6.75 mm (0.266 inches) These 6.75 mm wall columns would only give a total cross sectional area of 2.70 m2. It does not make sense that you would give a total cross sectional area of 6.05 m2 and then give an average yield moment for columns having a total cross sectional area of 2.70 m2. The actual total column cross sectional area at the 97th floor for the 287 columns is approximately 4.00 m2 and the average yield moment there is approximately 0.75 MNm.

Additionally, in the 2011 paper, the mass of one story, used for the conservation of momentum loss calculation, is shown as just 0.627 x 106 kg. However, as mentioned above, in earlier papers you show it as 3.87 x 106 kg. The use of this lower figure in your calculation causes velocity loss due to conservation of momentum to be just 1.1%. With the greater mass it would have been about 7.1% from conservation of momentum alone, without even considering the column resistance losses yet. It seems this 0.627 x 106 kg mass is that of just the concrete slab. It does not include all of the additional mass on a story, which would bring it to the 2.75 x 106 kg mass that NIST shows, and that you also determined, but did not use, with your vibrational period and a concentrated mass on a massless cantilever analysis.

In the 2011 paper, you claim that the velocity loss would only be about 3% and thus too small to observe with the available video resolution. However, that would be far from the case if you corrected the velocity, mass, and column size to reflect the actual conditions. A Canadian professor, Richard Johns, and I did submit a Discussion paper to the Journal of Engineering Mechanics in 2011 regarding these errors and they took 27 months before finally telling us our Discussion was “out of scope”, although it only discussed your January 2011 paper and corrected its errors. I am not sure if you are aware of this and am attaching a letter on our experience, which also includes our Discussion of your paper.

The NIST stopped their analysis at a point where the report says the building was “poised to collapse” when the south exterior wall purportedly buckled. There is no analysis or explanation provided in the report for the horizontal propagation across the building. The NIST report simply moves from a single buckled exterior wall to your analysis for substantiation of vertical propagation. I am not sure if you are aware, but the actual horizontal propagation occurs from the southwest to northeast corners (a distance of nearly 300 ft.) across the 98th floor of the North Tower in less than a second. The measurement of the vertical descent/propagation does not show any deceleration, at any time. Focused ejections can be observed emanating from the corners and the sides of the building during the collapse. None of these three observations can be explained easily as being due to naturally caused occurrences, but can easily be explained by the use of charges.

Unfortunately, the possibility that there were charges in the buildings has not been investigated up to this point and it would appear that your papers, with these errors still intact, have provided some level of umbrage for those who presently insist it is not necessary. It is hard to believe you would approve of that knowing there are errors. It is sincerely hoped that you will correct these errors now that they have been brought to your attention. Once they are corrected your analyses can no longer be used as an argument against a new investigation to look into those things which were missed in the first attempt to investigate these collapses.


Anthony Szamboti


Office of the president of Northwestern University
Dean of the Engineering School at Northwestern University
Office for Research Integrity at Northwestern University
Architects & Engineers for 911 Truth
Journal of 911 Studies

Related News

Culture Jamming Society With WTC evidence!

Spread the word across your shirt! AE911Truth’s new store offers great ways to share WTC evidence!

Are we dangerous???

Malcolm X once said: “The media's the most powerful entity on earth. They have the power to make the innocent guilty and to make the guilty innocent, and that's power. Because they control the minds of the masses.”

Why were WTC explosions edited out of 2002 HBO documentary?

Was it a conscious decision to suppress evidence? Or just a choice made by a filmmaker or editor who didn’t realize the significance of what their footage showed?

9/11 Truth: Part of Civilization's Advancement

Roland Angle considers this cause to be the greatest of the past century.

Wecht’s position on WTC explosions a lasting legacy for 9/11 truth

Cyril Wecht was not intimidated by power. He didn't shy away from taking unpopular positions or challenging official narratives.

When a Mockingbird Sings

To Kill a 9/11 Mockingbird

Children of 9/11

9/11 stuck with them forever. . .

Supreme Court decision against AE911Truth reveals true U.S. government agenda

The federal government has surrendered any notion that it has legitimate authority over matters of scientific dispute.

RFK Jr. confronted AGAIN about WTC 7

‘The Crew’ discusses RJK Jr. being confronted over WTC 7

Andy Steele Unfiltered: Shares All on #Unthinkable

Free Fall guy cursed out by WABC reporter!

She Delivers The Unthinkable Truth...

Hosted by 9/11 Researcher Julia Picicci.

Bažant's Fraudulent theory exposed! The mathematics he used to explain the Twin Towers Collapse is WRONG!

Despite having the opportunity to defend his calculations, as yet, Bažant has remained silent.

COINTELPRO and Cognitive Infiltration

The black hats won't like this one....

Under any other name… COINTELPRO is alive and well in 2024

Those who manipulate this unseen mechanism of society constitute an invisible government which is the true ruling power of our country.... We are governed, our minds are molded, our tastes formed, our ideas suggested, largely by men we have never heard of. – Edward Bernays, Propaganda

He escaped...

YOU can still help them

Our Fight is Everyone’s Fight

Spread the Word About our Supreme Court Challenge

Deception Rules the World

Did 9/11 really CHANGE everything?

Here’s how they Steered an Investigation Away from the Truth

We have now released the next chapter of AE911Truth Chairman, Roland Angle’s work in progress, Engineering the 9/11 Cover-Up: How the WTC Evidence was Kept Secret from the World. Today, we are releasing the third chapter!

How far will they go to cover it up?

The ASCE — They're as guilty, and complicit, as NIST

The Campbell Family is NOT Backing Down, and Neither Should We

It’s clear now that the system is stonewalling, hoping the Campbells give up.

This is Why We Fight…

The problems of the world are not solved overnight.

Pursuing Truth in an Increasingly Fake World

Where does 9/11 truth stand as the consequences of the U.S. government’s failure to acknowledge what really happened at the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001, unravels on the world stage… including in the Middle East?

Here’s how they did it. . .

We have now released the next chapter of AE911Truth Chairman, Roland Angle’s work in progress, Engineering the 9/11 Cover-Up: How the WTC Evidence was Kept Secret from the World. Today, we are releasing the second chapter!

Carlson Questions WTC 7 on Alex Stein’s Show

During a recent appearance on Prime Time with Alex Stein , well-known conservative podcaster and former Fox News host, Tucker Carlson had this to say about 9/11 and his past coverage of those who question the official narrative:

UPDATE: Attorneys speak about our Supreme Court filing

A federal court has ruled in our case against NIST that U.S. government agencies are allowed to issue knowingly false reports, and that their reports are NOT required to be scientifically accurate.

How the ASCE Abetted the 9/11 Cover-Up

The ASCE — They're as guilty as NIST

Dr. Hulsey brings WTC 7 to a Whole New Audience

Today we're happy to announce that the interview has been released in its entirety!

As engineers, we have a legal responsibility to guard the public’s safety.

We are a small non-profit taking on a tremendous issue, and we need your support to help fund these efforts.

If you believe in the power of dedicated people and their ability to change the world, then please make a donation right now!

Thank you so much for your continued support and your willingness to stand with us! 



From Architects & Engineers for 9/11Truth and filmmaker, Dylan Avery comes this short documentary that is both hauntingly beautiful in its presentation and startlingly grim in its revelations. 

Join civil engineer, Jonathan Cole through an informational odyssey as he revisits the controversy surrounding the impossible destruction of towers 1, 2 and 7 on September 11th 2001, and how his research, along with the research of others, has pulled the rug out from under the conclusions offered by the federal government on why those three buildings ultimately failed. 

Through Cole's testimony, and that of mechanical engineer, Tony Szamboti, a dark picture comes into focus that demonstrates that not only is the official story of what killed so many people on America's darkest day provably false but that the federal government actively and willfully turned a blind eye to the observable facts during its unscientific investigation of the building collapses. 

In a little over twenty minutes, Thirty Seconds of Silence reveals more about the destruction of the three World Trade Center towers on 9/11 than the media has revealed to the public in the over twenty years since the event took place.